Privacy Policy

1.1. The right to protection of personal data is regulated by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018. We process your data exclusively as defined in statutory provisions (GDPR, DPA 2018, Telecommunications Act (TKG) 2003).

2.1. The Admonter Holzindustrie AG board of management is the responsible body: Gerhard Eckhart 2.2. It is of particular importance to us to protect and securely store all personal data that you entrust to us. This document will provide you with information about how we use and process your personal information.

3.1. We need the collected personal data (name data and contact data) for the fulfilment of the contract, invoicing, assertion of contractual claims, for customer service purposes and for advertising purposes. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose. 3.2. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is on the one hand to implement the contract (e.g. shopping in our online shop), legitimate interests, the fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations as well as your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, cookies). Failure to provide the data can have different consequences. 3.3. In addition, we process data that we have received from customers or partners in a manner that is permitted. These are basic personal data such as your name and your preferred contact details (email address, address, telephone number, etc.). 3.4. We process personal data for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, execution to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation requirements, which may arise from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) and until the end of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc. 3.5. As part of the operation of our IT services, we commission software service providers, for example, who may gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities, insofar as they require the data to perform their respective services. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Order processing contracts have been concluded as defined in Article 28 GDPR. For more information about the contract processors we have commissioned, please contact datenschutz@admonter.at.

4.1. To process your enquiry, your information, including personal data from our contact form, will be transmitted to us via our own mail server and it will be processed and stored by us. This data will not be collected or passed on without your consent. Without this data, we will not be able to process your enquiries and requests. 4.2. The data is processed on the basis of the statutory provisions of Section 96 (3) Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Art 6 (1) lit a GDPR (consent).

5.1. We would like to point out that the IP data of the subscriber is stored by the web shop operator (Admonter Holzindustrie AG) as part of the cookies for the purpose of simplifying the buying process and for later implementation of the contract. In addition, the following data is also stored with us for the purpose of implementing the contract: Name, address, telephone and email address of the buyer, as well as the goods purchased, the date of purchase and the method of payment. The data provided by you is necessary to implement the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we cannot enter into a contract with you. 5.2. With the exception of providing the name and address information to the transport company or shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods, the data will not be transmitted. 5.3. The data is processed on the basis of the statutory provisions of Section 96 (3) Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Article 6 GDPR (in particular consent and/or necessity of fulfilling the contract).

7.1. If your consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we will only process it after your express consent. 7.2. In principle, we do not process data of minors and are not authorised to do so. By giving your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that you have the consent of your legal representative. 7.3. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending an email to datenschutz@admonter.at. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymised and subsequently only used for statistical purposes without reference to you as a person. Revoking consent shall not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

8.1. Admonter Holzindustrie AG uses technical and organisational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously improved to keep it up to date with technical progress.

9.1. You have the right to information about the relevant personal data from the data protection officer of Admonter Holzindustrie AG at any time. If there is no statutory storage obligation, you have the right to have this data deleted and to object to its processing. You also have the right to correct the data and to limit its processing, to transfer data and to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at) 9.2. Please send an email to datenschutz@admonter.at regarding your rights or write to: Admonter Holzindustrie AG z.H. Datenschutzabteilung Sägestraße 539 A-8911 Admont Telefon: +43 (3613) 3350-0 E-Mail: datenschutz@admonter.at